Program

Preliminary program

Monday April 22, 2019

14:30 - 15:30Arrival and Registration
15:30 - 16:00Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30Arrival/Free discussion
17:30 - 18:00Evening welcome event

Tuesday April 23, 2019

Morning Session I (Contributed Talks) Chair: D. Parkinson
9:00 - 10:30Yong-Seon Song
Srivatsan Sridhar
Yi Zheng
Cristiano Sabiu
Sungwook E. Hong
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
Morning Session II (Contributed Talks) Chair: J. Gong
11:00 - 12:30David Parkinson
Le Zhang
Jacobo Asorey
Feng Shi
Hanwool Koo
12:30 - 14:00Lunch and coffee
Afternoon Session I (Contributed Talks) Chair: M. Kunz
14:00 - 15:30Jinn-Ouk Gong
Janie Hoormann
Jeffrey Hodgson
Christoph Saudler
Ryan Keeley
15:30 - 16:00Coffee break
Afternoon Session II (Contributed Talks) Chair: Y-S. Song
16:00 - 17:30Arman Shafieloo
Benjamin L'Huillier
Mijin Yoon
Xiaolei Li

Wednesday April 24, 2019

Morning Session I (Gravitational waves and Cosmology) Chair: T. Davis
9:00 - 9:45Hyung Mok LeeStochastic Background of Gravitational waves
9:45 - 10:30Marcelle Soares-SantosMulti-messenger cosmology in the 2020s
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break and conference photo
Morning Session II (Gravitational waves and Cosmology) Chair: J. Fonseca
11:00 - 11:45Guilia CusinAnisotropies of the astrophysical gravitational wave background and its cross-correlation with cosmological observables
11:45 - 12:30Eric LinderCorrelating Cosmic Growth and Gravity
12:30 - 14:00Lunch and coffee
Afternoon Session I Group Discussion I
14:00 - 15:30 TopicsTensions in Cosmology
Gravitational Waves
Higher-order statistics and Large-scale Structure
15:30 - 16:00Coffee break
Afternoon Session II: Panel Discussion
16:00 - 17:30Title: "Why do we cross-correlate?"

Thursday April 25, 2019

Morning Session III (Surveys and Cosmology) Chair: G. Cusin
9:00 - 9:45Elisabeth KrauseCosmology from Cross-correlations in the Dark Energy Survey
9:45 - 10:30Tamara DavisSupernova cosmology beyond distances: weak lensing and peculiar velocities
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
Morning Session IV (Cosmology) Chair: J. Jee
11:00 - 11:45Stefano CameraSynergistic cosmology accross the spectrum
11:45 - 12:30José FonsecaExploring the potential of Radio-Optical Synergies
12:30 - 14:00Lunch and coffee
Afternoon Session III
14:00 - 17:30Free discussions/Excursion (KVN dish, Hallasan, ...)
19:00 Banquet

Friday April 26, 2019

Morning Session V (Estimators and Synergies) Chair: M. Soares-Santos
09:00 - 09:45Ofer LahavMaps of the Universe: correlations, compression and AI
09:45 - 10:30Martin KunzDark Energy and Modified Gravity tests from Planck, GW and other data
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
Morning Session VI (Cross-correlations and Lensing) Chair: D. Jeong
11:00 - 11:45James JeeWeak Lensing Study of Dark Matter Substructures in Radio Relic Clusters
11:45 - 12:30Takahiro NishimichiGalaxy-galaxy lensing: its emulator and the prospects for HSC analyses
12:30 - 14:00Lunch and coffee
Afternoon Session IV (Contributed Talk) Chair: A. Shafieloo
14:00 - 14:15 Ying ZuHI Gas, Black Holes, and Galaxy Clusters in the Correlated Universe
Afternoon Session V: Group Discussion II
14:15 - 15:30 TopicsSPHEREx
21cm Intensity Mapping
Time-domain
15:30 - 16:00Coffee break
Afternoon Session VI: Group Discussion III
16:00 - 17:30 TopicsOpen Discussion

Saturday April 27, 2019

Morning Session VII (Large-scale structure) Chair: S. Camera
9:30 - 10:15Atsushi TaruyaModelling wide-angle cross-correlation function with relativistic effects at quasi-linear scales
10:15 - 11:00Donghui JeongParallel polyspectra (n>2) estimator
11:00 - 11:30Coffee break
11:30 - 12:00Conference summary and wrap up
12:00Close and departure